Jul 14, 2016

Fun Sh*t to do in Seattle: Genuine Gem 4th Anniversary Party 7/16 #GGExactly


If you're looking for something fun to do in Cap Hill this weekend, Genuine Gem will be celebrating their 4th Anniversary at Vermillion, Sat. 7/16 from 5p to 9p. This free event will feature DJ sets, soul food, a full bar (21+) and nail art!  Doors open at 5p and the show starts at 6p. Learn more about the event here.




Jul 8, 2016

Aura Protection Bath to Cleanse Yourself of all the Bullshit Happening in the World (via @TheHoodwitch)

It honestly feels like the world is going to hell in a hand basket right now. I don't know how to feel, what to do, or how to act. The last 2 days have been a blur full of mixed emotions... anger, rage, hopelessness, spurts of laughter followed by intense sadness... I feel like a hot mess and rightfully so.

Looking at images of black men being publicly executed... murdered by police who will more than likely go without any disciplinary action... only to then have that followed by murders of police in Dallas... it's just SO much to handle. Murder is not the answer. Crime is not the answer... we want outrage and justice for anyone who is murdered; however that requires equal outrage and justice, not just for specific lives. A white life or a "life in blue" is not worth more than a black or brown life.

With everything that's been happening I felt a pressing need to focus on self-care. One of the things I like doing and have found to be successful is doing an Aura Protection Bath. I like this recipe I found on TheHoodWitch.com that calls for about 30-40 mins of undisturbed time and ingredients most people have around the house.


Source 

I took this bath last night and it was amazing. I opted to use ACV and add the essential oils of Spearmint and Eucalyptus. It was magical. It's nearly impossible to not feel the weight of all the chaos currently happening in the world, so be sure to take some time for self-care this weekend. Stay encouraged and guard your heart... it's easy to get caught up in the bullshit and hate that's spreading like wildfires right now.


Jul 6, 2016

Red Cup TurnUp in Capitol Hill (via @TheFLVR)


The Chicago City Girl inside of me absolutely LOVES spending my summers on rooftops. Like, Summertime Chi is synonymous with "Rooftop Day Parties", so I was thrilled to discover the #RedCupTurnUP summertime rooftop series being hosted by The FLVR. I went to their first #Summer16 event last week and was pleasantly surprised at the dope music, different crowd (melanin was thriving and I hadn't seen most of the people before) and the BBQ across the street (provided by C. Davis Texas BBQ -- bomb af).

The weather is supposed to be sunny (20% chance of AM showers) with a high of 68%, so I'd suggest getting there early (free before 4p) and claiming your spot on the rooftop. 95 Slide has a small rooftop, so once it gets packed they have a line to get outside. If you want to enjoy the sun, music and not wait in a line, get there before 4p. You've been warned.

The next event will be this upcoming Sunday, July 10th @ 95 Slide in Capitol Hill. Doors open at 3p and is free with an RSVP before 4pRSVP Here.




Jul 1, 2016

Where to get a Nose Piercing in Seattle (via @laughingbuddhaseattle)



I'd been on the fence about getting a nose ring for quite some time and finally said "fuck it" this past Monday (my birthday) and took the plunge. I was like, you know what... I'm 32, I've been wanting this forever... what am I waiting for? So, I strolled into Laughing Buddha in Capitol Hill and got some nose candy from Piercer/Body Modification Artist Little John.

It should be noted that you can't change out your nose ring for the first 6 months, a pretty hefty healing period, so I opted to splurge on the only thing I knew I wouldn't tire of seeing for 6 months -- Gold!!!!

I believe the piercing itself cost about $25 and the gold nose ring cost about $90. They also gave me a "Friend/Family Discount" because it was my birthday #Winning.

The actual process was beyond easy.
1. Pick out your nose ring
2. Sign the paperwork
3. Get the piercing

Since I'd worn fake nose rings (nostril and septum) for a year, I knew the side and positioning I wanted for the real deal. I'd highly suggest trying out a fake ring before you go get your real one. This manages your expectations and makes it so much easier once you get your piercing.

Little John was also amazing when it came to talking me through the process (sterilizing the equipment, doing the piercing, and giving me post-care instructions). The actual piercing took about 10 seconds to do, if that. The pain was about a 2 out of 10... meaning it felt like "something" was happening, but it wasn't painful. It didn't even feel like a pinch. I've had zits on the edge of my nose that were like a 7 out of 10. This almost felt like nothing at all. I inhaled... exhaled... and it was over. I laughed because I should've done this years ago. I don't know why I waited so long.

If you're in the Seattle-area, check out Laughing Buddha to get your piercings. They also offer a 2-for-1 piercing deal on Tuesdays. Super clutch.

Jun 8, 2016

WHO you are, NOT what you do #OFDSeattle


I can still remember moving to Seattle in the Summer of 2013. My ex had accepted a job in the city and I cried as he told me the move would be official. As we touched down in Seattle, I had no clue what to expect and was admittedly closed off and sad to be leaving Chicago, my home, at the start of #SummertimeChi.

Those first 6 months were brutal. I lost count of how many times I cried in our overpriced SLU apartment longing for home. I also realized how much I leaned on my friends and family as a source of strength and support. Here I was, across the country in a new city where I only knew 1 person and was on the edge of losing my sanity and social life each day.

It took about 6 months to find a job I liked, start building a group of friends, and turning my "hate" for Seattle into a "neutral" feeling. It was baby steps, but those initial feelings are still fresh in my mind. That was my motivation for applying to be an Our Family Dinner host for Seattle. I wanted to help foster a sense of community for people in the city, creating a family feel for those who found themselves a long way from home, as well as embracing the Seattle natives who were typically closed off to transplants.

Our Family Dinner - Portland

With that said, I'm so honored to be one of the hosts of Our Family Dinner Seattle, which is launching our first Seattle dinner this upcoming Saturday, June 11th! People have asked me "What makes OFD different from anything else?" and the answer is this -- Our Family Dinner is focused on creating and nurturing a community of people based on WHO you are and NOT what you do.

There are more black transplants in Seattle than actual Seattle natives, so the majority of people connect surrounding their careers... which is great, but can also be limiting. Our Family Dinner focuses on removing those boundaries and connecting people based on who they are, not what they do... and I'm so happy for it. We are SO much more than our jobs, and I love opportunities to meet new people I otherwise may never meet.

Our Family Dinner - Portland
All are welcomed with open arms to the 3-course dinner and there are only 2 rules: 1) No phones during the event and 2) No talking about work! It's so simple.

Of course we live in a connected world, so we encourage everyone to post away using our hashtag #OFDSeattle during the cocktail hour and after the event... but DURING the event we want everyone to be open and engaged, so you'll get a social media break.

Tickets can be purchased by clicking here.

Facebook
Instagram: @OurFamilyDinner
Twitter: @FamilyDinnerOrg




May 17, 2016

Where to go for a Sew-In Weave in Seattle

Can we take a moment and get into this epic sew-in that I got back in March!! I originally planned on filming a YouTube video to review the hair, but got busy and decided to share the video my stylist Rigat (@RoyalRoots on IG) filmed.

Her prices aren't cheap, but her quality is fucking amazing! I swear her fingers are blessed... plus she braids secure and flat, blends to perfection and all of her clients have edges! She's the MVP and only person I'll let do a sew-in weave on me in Seattle.

The pool of stylists doing weaves in Seattle is small in comparison to major cities with black populations, but if you want to make sure you don't look a hot ass mess... please do your research and give Rigat a call. I always try to warn people that her prices may give you sticker shock, but the quality is superb. I stand behind her quality 100%, but with that said I must warn you -- do not, I repeat DO NOT get a quality sew-in with cheap hair. I have made this mistake 2 times with Rigat (once w/ curly hair, another time with straight hair) and I promise you'll feel like an asshole rocking the best sew-in of your life with cheap hair. Just say no. Don't do it. Get your coins together, do your research, and pick a style that you know you'll love.

If you have any questions please feel free to ask away.




Stylist: Rigat
Salon: Hands of Artistry Salon
Location: Renton, WA

Be sure to tell her Ishea sent you!

May 16, 2016

Uber Everywhere... Literally (via @Uber_Sea)




I've always known I was a frequent user of Uber, but this algorithm helped get me together because y'all... I was NOT prepared to see how much money I've spent (not including credit -- which I had $300 in Uber credits, so that makes the total even HIGHER).

My grand total as of today is $2,245.50 with a total of 248 trips. 

You guys... process that! If you include my $300 credit, I've spent nearly $2500 real American dollars on freaking Uber rides. That's just catching a ride. I also have a car... which I keep parked in the garage and pay for the parking each month! Lord.

Granted, I've racked up these totals in multiple cities across the country, on vacation, etc... and it's been over a few years. Still, I am literally ubering everywhere.

With that said, when I heard the song "Uber Everywhere" it became my new jam (aside from the mention of "Kylie Jenner lips" because, obviously...) but realizing the amount of ubers I take has made me rethink my life. I've started making it a point to walk more, take the light rail (Thank God it opened!!!) and sometimes saying "nope" and keeping my butt in the house.

Uber Everywhere? If you're not a member sign up here!






May 14, 2016

Blogging Break


Every time I log onto my blog and see my last post was Walking Dead Episode 10 I roll my eyes. It's  a constant reminder that 1) I haven't written anything since February 23rd (nearly 3 months) and 2) I still haven't watched the last 2 episodes of Walking Dead!! Like, dude.. wtf!

I guess you can say I've given myself somewhat of a blogging break. It's a mix of writer's block, procrastination, and just enjoying life. I tend to find whenever I write less on the blog, I'm living my life more. Also, I've been juggling what I want to "do" with this blog. I started it so long ago... like 2007 or 2008 and life has changed a million times.

I still love writing and sharing my experience, but everything from the layout to the name to the content has changed quite a few times in my mind. So, I'm in this space right now where I just want to write consistently and see what ends up happening.

Blogging break over.

Feb 23, 2016

The Walking Dead: "The Next World" Season 6 Episode 10 #TheWalkingDead (Spoilers)

So, my best friend in Chicago text me about an hour ago asking if I'd watched the episode yet... which I hadn't... so I know it must be good if he's ready to discuss. Let's get into this week's shenanigans.

Thoughts while watching the show:

1. How do they have a picture of baby Judith in a frame? Is this a dream sequence? I'm so confused... but shoutout to Rick making a new belt loop. I've had to do that before.

2. And look at Michonne looking all sexy fresh out the shower. She's a beautiful woman.

3. Daryl is bae. He always looks dirty and sexy and like he could kill some food or manhandle you in the best way.

4. Everything is so calm... you just know some shit is about to go down.

5. If you had to go on a supply run roadtrip, who would you wanna be in the car with? I'd say Michonne, Daryl and Sasha... that's my dream team.

6. Rick must've gotten laid by Michonne. He's in such high spirits. Maybe he's happy he purged that toxicity out of his life that was that struggle chick and her 2 emo ass kids.

7. Michonne's locs look like they're a different color. Who was that walking into the woods?

8. Maggie is being really nice to that teen. What's her name again... Ingrid? So emo.

9. That garage door was loud as hell. I bet there are walkers in there. That truck is too good to be true.

10. So, the truck works... I wonder if they'l be able to get gas too lol...

11. They should unchain that immediately in case they need to go.

12.WHAT THE FUCK!!!  Looks like the same eyes of the teenage son who died. They should kill that guy. This is about to be another wave of Rick slipping. I don't like this guy... but let's be honest... I don't like anyone. Yeah, what the hell was that? Who the fuck cares... I don't wanna track that person. Let's get this fucking candy and get the fuck outta here.

13. Look at them getting got. At least they left their car back there, so they can go back and get that.

14. Deanna's son is pretty hot.

15. Daryl is making a lot of noise getting that soda. I wonder what's gonna happen... I hope Rick revisits old Rick and murks this dude. That'd make me happy.

16. Carl needs to get his life back together. Inid too. Or Ingrid. Or Enid. Whatever her name is.

17. Daryl and Rick are badass with their tracking skills.

18. Dang... this Jesus dude is basically a ninja.That was a dope shot. Are they really going to leave him there like that? Holy shit lol...

19. This dude is a fucking next level ninja. If he's not going to be a major part of the storyline, his entire presence is annoying. Wait, the truck is gone!!! What a fucking waste. Fuck. And the door knocked him out? And now they're fucking stuck again? Ugh... so annoying.

20. Deanna's son is on one. Wait, who is that walker? Is that his mom? Oh wow... this is really sad. Deanna actually doesn't make a terrible looking walker. Her son is really hot an thoughtful. He's a "swipe right" for sure.

21. Has anyone seen Glenn?

22. Do they have the wall back up? They seem to be chilling just fine. I wonder if that guy is gonna be a nightmare back at the camp. He's such a wild card.

23. This is a cute scene between Michonne and Rick. Rick is hot. I hope they hook up!!! Yes.... look at the black girl magic infiltrating our screens! It's gonna happen! We've all been waiting for this. Rick is a G and Michonne is about to get it. He fucking bounces from chick to chick on this damn show.

24. Holy fucking shit. Michonne and RICK!!!! I'm so fucking turned on. This is IT! Michonne you go ahead and show the world about Black Girl Magic! Beyonce is snatching wigs and getting all of us in formation! Yes... I am SO here for this right now. You slay. I slay. We all slay. Get in formation.

25. Man... that dude just came in there like that. Michonne was quick with the sword. So fucking clutch.

#BlackGirlMagic








Feb 15, 2016

The Walking Dead: "No Way Out" Season 6 Episode 9 #TheWalkingDead (Spoilers)

Okay... so I'm so fucking thrilled that The Walking Dead is back on! I seriously can feel the adrenaline rushing through my body as the episode is about to start!!!!

Thoughts while watching the show:

1. Norman Reedus (Daryl Dixon) is such a bad ass... Wait, who the fuck is Neegan? Like, how do people have folks "working" for them? They're like in the zombie apocalypse and actually have minions lol.

2. Oh shit... these dudes wanna follow them back? They're gonna lead them straight to the zombie horde. Ding Dong Hell's Bells? Shit...

3. Holy shit. I thought he was about to kill them... wait, what the fuck? They all just blew up like that? What in the entire fucking hell? Holy shit... Daryl just did that. wait... what the fuck... jaw is dropped!!!! Holy shit. That scene was nuts. I'm shaking!

4. I can't believe they have to walk around with all these zombies. Shit. I wonder if that little boy is going to mess it all up.

5. I bet this is some hell of a reality check for these people who have been living behind the walls. Ugh. That little boy is still creepy as hell to me.

6. Did Sam finally grow a pair during the mid seasons break? -_- Look at him trying to be a clutch kid in the 11th hour.

7. There are so many zombies.

8. Morgan is failing miserably. They need to get him together right quick. He's full of shit.

9. "Faith without works is dead..." <--- they spoke about this verse a lot in my church growing up.

10. Here we have the teen chick having another moment lol.

11. Glenn could be a motivational speaker.

12. Denise is about to do something big. I can feel it!

13. Shit... that looks crazy when it's dark out. They're still walking around in the same area? I feel like they should be a whole HELL of a lot farther than they are.

14. That little boy Sam is about to have a fucking break down. Here we go. I'm a piece of shit because I'd let his little ass go! lol...

15. They're already talking too much. HOLY FUCKING SHIT... THEY JUST ATE THAT LITTLE BOY!!!!!!

16. Holy Shit... they got her too!!! What in the hell. Fuck. There goes Rick's bae. Dang.

17.  Come on Rick...

18. What the fuck... now this kid too!!!! Michonne is about that life. Where'd he shoot? Holy shit... did Carl just die? What in the theeeeee entireeeeee fuckkkkkking shit!!!!

19. Was that just a dream sequence? Did they really juts do this? Are they for real? Is this real life? What the fuck? Holy fucking shit....

20. Wow. The producers are really pulling out all the stops!! Shit. I can't believe that last sequence. Dang.

21. Carol is always on her own shit. Something is about to happen.

22. This is a really stressful ass day. Why is Morgan coming after her? I hope they can put aside their differences and work together.

23. I hope Carol doesn't turn around and shoot Morgan.

24.  Oh shit. Wait... Dr. Dre has braids!!! He's still there?

25. Okay, she's in real doctor mode now! I'm glad she's getting her life together.

26. I don't even understand Carl's wound? Did the bullet graze his eye?

27. No Rick!!!! Don't do it.... Lord.

28.  He's on one. Clearly they won't kill Rick on the series... but he needs to get his shit together.

29. Michonne is gonna rip him a new one when they get back in the house. He's risking everyone's life.

30. Where are they going? And where did these other people come from? I didn't realize they were all split up so much.

31. Morgan and these fucking "I'm Sorry"... like, dude... just do the shit.

32. Maggie and Glenn!!!! I hope nothing happen to Glenn. They're knocking people out this episode. I'm unable deal. they're not about to kill Glenn. I can't handle this episode.

33. This episode was worth the wait. My God... it's amazing.

34. There are so many walkers! Sheesh!!!

35. These walkers are so fucking simple! Like, shiny ball syndrome to the next level.

36. Everyone is kicking ass this episode.

37. They murked all those walkers. Dang... look at team work making the dream work!

28. Yeah. I knew Carl would still be alive. The slow finger grab is a bit cliche, but I get it lol... he's alive. He can hear his dad.


Powered by Blogger.
Designed By Boutique-Website-Design