Feb 23, 2016

The Walking Dead: "The Next World" Season 6 Episode 10 #TheWalkingDead (Spoilers)

So, my best friend in Chicago text me about an hour ago asking if I'd watched the episode yet... which I hadn't... so I know it must be good if he's ready to discuss. Let's get into this week's shenanigans.

Thoughts while watching the show:

1. How do they have a picture of baby Judith in a frame? Is this a dream sequence? I'm so confused... but shoutout to Rick making a new belt loop. I've had to do that before.

2. And look at Michonne looking all sexy fresh out the shower. She's a beautiful woman.

3. Daryl is bae. He always looks dirty and sexy and like he could kill some food or manhandle you in the best way.

4. Everything is so calm... you just know some shit is about to go down.

5. If you had to go on a supply run roadtrip, who would you wanna be in the car with? I'd say Michonne, Daryl and Sasha... that's my dream team.

6. Rick must've gotten laid by Michonne. He's in such high spirits. Maybe he's happy he purged that toxicity out of his life that was that struggle chick and her 2 emo ass kids.

7. Michonne's locs look like they're a different color. Who was that walking into the woods?

8. Maggie is being really nice to that teen. What's her name again... Ingrid? So emo.

9. That garage door was loud as hell. I bet there are walkers in there. That truck is too good to be true.

10. So, the truck works... I wonder if they'l be able to get gas too lol...

11. They should unchain that immediately in case they need to go.

12.WHAT THE FUCK!!!  Looks like the same eyes of the teenage son who died. They should kill that guy. This is about to be another wave of Rick slipping. I don't like this guy... but let's be honest... I don't like anyone. Yeah, what the hell was that? Who the fuck cares... I don't wanna track that person. Let's get this fucking candy and get the fuck outta here.

13. Look at them getting got. At least they left their car back there, so they can go back and get that.

14. Deanna's son is pretty hot.

15. Daryl is making a lot of noise getting that soda. I wonder what's gonna happen... I hope Rick revisits old Rick and murks this dude. That'd make me happy.

16. Carl needs to get his life back together. Inid too. Or Ingrid. Or Enid. Whatever her name is.

17. Daryl and Rick are badass with their tracking skills.

18. Dang... this Jesus dude is basically a ninja.That was a dope shot. Are they really going to leave him there like that? Holy shit lol...

19. This dude is a fucking next level ninja. If he's not going to be a major part of the storyline, his entire presence is annoying. Wait, the truck is gone!!! What a fucking waste. Fuck. And the door knocked him out? And now they're fucking stuck again? Ugh... so annoying.

20. Deanna's son is on one. Wait, who is that walker? Is that his mom? Oh wow... this is really sad. Deanna actually doesn't make a terrible looking walker. Her son is really hot an thoughtful. He's a "swipe right" for sure.

21. Has anyone seen Glenn?

22. Do they have the wall back up? They seem to be chilling just fine. I wonder if that guy is gonna be a nightmare back at the camp. He's such a wild card.

23. This is a cute scene between Michonne and Rick. Rick is hot. I hope they hook up!!! Yes.... look at the black girl magic infiltrating our screens! It's gonna happen! We've all been waiting for this. Rick is a G and Michonne is about to get it. He fucking bounces from chick to chick on this damn show.

24. Holy fucking shit. Michonne and RICK!!!! I'm so fucking turned on. This is IT! Michonne you go ahead and show the world about Black Girl Magic! Beyonce is snatching wigs and getting all of us in formation! Yes... I am SO here for this right now. You slay. I slay. We all slay. Get in formation.

25. Man... that dude just came in there like that. Michonne was quick with the sword. So fucking clutch.


Feb 15, 2016

The Walking Dead: "No Way Out" Season 6 Episode 9 #TheWalkingDead (Spoilers)

Okay... so I'm so fucking thrilled that The Walking Dead is back on! I seriously can feel the adrenaline rushing through my body as the episode is about to start!!!!

Thoughts while watching the show:

1. Norman Reedus (Daryl Dixon) is such a bad ass... Wait, who the fuck is Neegan? Like, how do people have folks "working" for them? They're like in the zombie apocalypse and actually have minions lol.

2. Oh shit... these dudes wanna follow them back? They're gonna lead them straight to the zombie horde. Ding Dong Hell's Bells? Shit...

3. Holy shit. I thought he was about to kill them... wait, what the fuck? They all just blew up like that? What in the entire fucking hell? Holy shit... Daryl just did that. wait... what the fuck... jaw is dropped!!!! Holy shit. That scene was nuts. I'm shaking!

4. I can't believe they have to walk around with all these zombies. Shit. I wonder if that little boy is going to mess it all up.

5. I bet this is some hell of a reality check for these people who have been living behind the walls. Ugh. That little boy is still creepy as hell to me.

6. Did Sam finally grow a pair during the mid seasons break? -_- Look at him trying to be a clutch kid in the 11th hour.

7. There are so many zombies.

8. Morgan is failing miserably. They need to get him together right quick. He's full of shit.

9. "Faith without works is dead..." <--- they spoke about this verse a lot in my church growing up.

10. Here we have the teen chick having another moment lol.

11. Glenn could be a motivational speaker.

12. Denise is about to do something big. I can feel it!

13. Shit... that looks crazy when it's dark out. They're still walking around in the same area? I feel like they should be a whole HELL of a lot farther than they are.

14. That little boy Sam is about to have a fucking break down. Here we go. I'm a piece of shit because I'd let his little ass go! lol...

15. They're already talking too much. HOLY FUCKING SHIT... THEY JUST ATE THAT LITTLE BOY!!!!!!

16. Holy Shit... they got her too!!! What in the hell. Fuck. There goes Rick's bae. Dang.

17.  Come on Rick...

18. What the fuck... now this kid too!!!! Michonne is about that life. Where'd he shoot? Holy shit... did Carl just die? What in the theeeeee entireeeeee fuckkkkkking shit!!!!

19. Was that just a dream sequence? Did they really juts do this? Are they for real? Is this real life? What the fuck? Holy fucking shit....

20. Wow. The producers are really pulling out all the stops!! Shit. I can't believe that last sequence. Dang.

21. Carol is always on her own shit. Something is about to happen.

22. This is a really stressful ass day. Why is Morgan coming after her? I hope they can put aside their differences and work together.

23. I hope Carol doesn't turn around and shoot Morgan.

24.  Oh shit. Wait... Dr. Dre has braids!!! He's still there?

25. Okay, she's in real doctor mode now! I'm glad she's getting her life together.

26. I don't even understand Carl's wound? Did the bullet graze his eye?

27. No Rick!!!! Don't do it.... Lord.

28.  He's on one. Clearly they won't kill Rick on the series... but he needs to get his shit together.

29. Michonne is gonna rip him a new one when they get back in the house. He's risking everyone's life.

30. Where are they going? And where did these other people come from? I didn't realize they were all split up so much.

31. Morgan and these fucking "I'm Sorry"... like, dude... just do the shit.

32. Maggie and Glenn!!!! I hope nothing happen to Glenn. They're knocking people out this episode. I'm unable deal. they're not about to kill Glenn. I can't handle this episode.

33. This episode was worth the wait. My God... it's amazing.

34. There are so many walkers! Sheesh!!!

35. These walkers are so fucking simple! Like, shiny ball syndrome to the next level.

36. Everyone is kicking ass this episode.

37. They murked all those walkers. Dang... look at team work making the dream work!

28. Yeah. I knew Carl would still be alive. The slow finger grab is a bit cliche, but I get it lol... he's alive. He can hear his dad.

Feb 12, 2016

Tom Hardy: Thick Neck + Beard Season Excellence #ThickNeckThursday

It's safe to say I've been living under a rock because I literally JUST (re: Tuesday) found out who Tom Hardy was. Why hasn't anyone told me about him? He's magical... the perfect mix of #ThickNeck and #BeardSeason. I'm in heaven.

Stats: He's 5'9" and normally walks around at about 150lbs ... which makes me VERY sad, but thank God for Hollywood and movie roles because his weight typically ranges from 180 - 190 lbs for roles!! At his biggest he bulked up to 190lbs to play Bane in The Dark Knight Rises.

Tom Hardy is peak white boy excellence and makes me think too many insane things to write in this post. I don't even want to watch his interviews because it's so refreshing to have a new thick neck, beard season crush... I can't run the risk of ruining anything. Take a look at his pics below and prepare yourself to salivate. Also, he's not on social media but there's a dope IG dedicated to him and his many pics with dogs! *swoon*

Feb 6, 2016


I went to the dog park then came home to #BeySeason in full swing! This video is amazing... watch it a few times. Allow all of the #BlackGirlMagic and #BlackLivesMatter messages to penetrate your soul. It feels so motherfucking good to see an artist and person of Beyonce's magnitude be so unapologetically BLACK and fucking MAGICAL... this video has given me all the feels.

Powered by Blogger.
Designed By Boutique-Website-Design