Mar 5, 2014

Do you wear Toms?

Living in Seattle is slowly starting to have an affect on me. I've spent the past few weeks trying to find a pair of Toms that I would actually wear. Even as I type this I'm scrunching my face. Like, is this really my life? Scouring the streets looking for a pair of shoes that are only mildly cute at best.

I know proceeds go towards a great cause (you buy a pair, they give a pair to a child who needs it), but y'all... I just can't get over how unsightly the shoes look on. Yes, they look cute (sometimes) on the shelf, but whenever I put my feet in there they just look off. The toe area is borderline hideous and I'm always left wondering "what the fuck are you thinking?" I mean, why do I want to find a pair of Toms so badly? I have no clue. Maybe it's because I have a non existent arch and my feet are terribly flat... or maybe they're just not that hot.

So, yeah... this is a first world, hippie shit type of problem. I know that... but whenever I see folks walking the streets of Seattle they look cute in their Toms, thus triggering the cycle of me debating whether or not I should snag a pair. Anyways, we shall see... Seattle is slowing taking over my life force. I feel like my friends in Chicago would've deaded this shit months ago lol.






1 comment:

Catherine said...

I'm not a fan of most canvas shoes. They look cute on other people, but Toms aren't my esthetic.

Powered by Blogger.
Designed By Boutique-Website-Design