Jan 12, 2011

The Game Ain't the Same....

The season premiere of The Game came and went last night, and I was left feeling like the magic may be officially gone. It was almost like going on a date with an ex, hoping that there would be a spark again... but slowly remembering why you parted ways in the first place. I'm a fan of the show but the writing and acting was giving me flashbacks to the turn (for the worse) the show took at the end of their 3rd season.

I feel like the show was putting out... hard! Like a desperate chick trying to show you all her tricks so you'd hang on for another episode. The fans are the ones that brought this show back so of course the viewership would be there to support things... the writers/cast should have focused on creating the magic we once loved so much. The comedy with slight dramatic flair. This show is now an over the top mixture of drama, comedy (barely) and soap opera!! And for the love of God, who was in charge of casting? Erica Gluck was the original Brittany Pitts (Brit Brat) and only 10yo in real life when the show was canceled. How she was replaced by Katlynn Smith... someone that looks like she should be in college is beyond me! How did they age that child that much? 2 years pass and she looks like she's ready to go clubbing.



Oh, and Terrence J??? Really? I wasn't buying ANYTHING that his character was selling. Meagan Good was, well... she seems to stick to the same type of roles. I could do without her. Malik is going through some type of crisis and I don't like the interaction between him and TT now. I used to like their playfulness... but now Malik is acting like an ass and TT is kinda being weird - - like the weird, quiet kid that just wigs out one day... and his curly haired "girlfriend" getting it in with Malik? Didn't buy that either. Melanie is still being herself. I wish Janay would go away... I was really hoping that baby wasn't his lol. Kelly's personality is all kinds of wrong this season. I don't like her at all and I wish I did. She's super bitter and has nothing redeeming about her. Jason Pitts is still himself and I like that... Derwin hasn't changed much either. I feel like I'm rambling

Did anyone else feel any kind of way about this show?



*I did give "Let's Stay Together" a try and actually liked it better than "The Game" premiere. Can't say I'm a fan of either right now, but let's see how things shape up. I can't believe my TV was on BET for almost an hour!!! I had to hurry up and turn to Tosh.O and cleanse myself.



9 comments:

alishawritinglife said...

Of course, I'm going to support either way. I agree that they overdid the drama to pull viewers in. I'm sure they're getting an ear full of feedback from fans, etc. They're blog-watching!

Have to disagree on the "Let's Stay Together" show. I didn't like it much. The great thing about writing a show is things can always be turned around. The key is to make it as realistic as possible. Good post!

Ms. K said...

I have to disagree. I liked "The Game" waaayyy more than "Lets Stay Together." Yes, "The Game" is different. It's more of a dramedy than a comedy, which is what Mara said it would be. The writers are the same so I know it will progressively get better. I liked the darkness of Malik and Kelly's characters. Remember that Malik was the star and now Derwin is. And, Tasha is in charge of Derwin's career. Malik is mad and bitter. Kelly is bitter about the divorce because she thought she was gonna get Jason back and he played her. The Melanie/Derwin/Janay/DJ drama is to be expected. I still don't believe the baby is his. Cannot wait to see what happens next.

South Loop Social Light said...

Maybe because I didn't expect anything from "let's stay together" it wasn't as much of a let down... or it could be that I was so disappointed from The Game that it was just a little better lol...

Anonymous said...

OMG! You put my thoughts into words with this blog post. I am glad I am not alone on my feelings about The Game premiere. And I begrudgingly turned to BET in the first place just to watch the show. I couldn't even bother to stay tuned to the show that came on after it...I had to hurry up and turn the channel. I really want to see The Game do well, but I really do hope they can find the formula that worked for the first couple of seasons.

South Loop Social Light said...

@ Anonymous - I agree with you completely. The show was successful as a soap opera type of drama. I like the comedic aspect that they used to have. They tackled issues but with a few laughs along the way. I was trying SO hard to laugh last night but I only laughed a few times (Thanks Tasha and Jason lol)... I'm hoping for the best.

GorgeousPuddin said...

The first episode was too drama filled for me as well. This is a comedy right?? Even as a dramady it was too much. I am holding out hope they can turn it around.

As for Let's Stay Together I was really turned off by the excessive ghetto-ness. BET did not disappoint! If they can tone the sister's character back a few notches maybe??

T said...

We are on opposite ends of the TV watching spectrum because while I agree with your assessment of the characters, I still love the game. (I love Janay too. #TeamJanay)

But I hated Let's Stay together. The acting is poor, the writing is worse and the comedic timing is OFF. I watch it on mute.

South Loop Social Light said...

Yeah, Let's Stay Together was a bust too lol... I've stopped watching both shows... but again, I must say that it's good to see scripted dramas on television. You have to start somewhere.

tspot522 said...

I agree with everything you said completely and I'm so glad someone else feels the same. They need to restore the game back to it's original greatness.

Powered by Blogger.
Designed By Boutique-Website-Design