Sep 3, 2010

Off to the slammer...

I continue to be baffled by celebs that struggle to grasp the concept of doing dirt in the confines of their home. I'm not a smoker, nor do I make it a habit of popping pills or drinking syrup... but if I did it'd most definitely not be done while cruising the streets of LA.

The other day TI and Tiny were arrested for having weed, X pills and syrup on them and all I can do is shake my head. They're really losing if they think their shit is so hot they won't get caught up. Now all the of the success TI has been making since his release looks like a joke and Tiny, in my eyes, looks like a fool. Usually the woman will be the voice of reason but there she was, assuming the ride or die role, getting cuffed along with her man. They're the epitome of a hood romance. This is when keeping it real, being the ride or die, goes wrong. Stand by your man but have some sense to know when to pull the reigns and keep his ass in the house.

Making matters more comical, she sent out a twitter update thanking folks for their prayers, etc and I'm baffled as to why people are sending out prayers?? She didn't experience a death in the family... she was getting drunk and high in the back of their Maybach and got caught! That warrants the prayers of her fans?? I'm perplexed....

Another celeb showing off how idiotic they can be is Paris Hilton. I think her entire life is a fail right about now... (especially since she basically gave her handbook on how to make something out of nothing to Kim Kardashian and everyone stopped caring about her lol) was busted in Vegas with some coke... and guess what? She told the officer that she thought it was gum! Fucking dummy.... I just think it's hilarious (and kinda sad) that nobody is being the voice of reason and common sense in these people's lives.

I have no pity for celebrities that do idiotic things. It may sound harsh, but I hope both TI and Paris Hilton serve more jail time.


5 comments:

Catherine said...

Yeah, the photo of Tiny get handcuffed made me SMH. I understand having your man's back, but getting arrested isn't in my definition of that.

This isn't the first time Paris was stopped with drugs but she got off the other time. She claims she doesn't do drugs. I really wish she would just take a drug test and put her money where her mouth is...

South Loop Social Light said...

Celebs always get off easy and I feel like that's why they struggle with truly understanding the errors in their ways. It's sad that they either have to lose everything (materialistic) or their lives to understand that drugs are not the business.

GorgeousPuddin said...

I said the same thing! Why would they ride around L.A. dirty?????? And he is on probation and fresh out of jail. Why so dumb?????? He is still black in America, and Come On the L.A.P.D. is notorious for driving while black stops.

Bwhahahahahahahhahahahahahhahaha!!I'm laughing so hard right now about the prayer tweet. Seriously? If anything they need prayers to stop being so dang ghetto, dumb and to make better choices.

*Blank stare* at Paris Hilton.

DeQuesha said...

Please do not equate ignorance and illegal activities with being ghetto or hood.

South Loop Social Light said...

@ DeQuesha - I referred to their relationship as a 'hood romance' and I strongly believe that it is.

On another note, Ignorance and Illegal activities are things that runs rampant in ghetto/hood situations. I'd love to know how you differentiate between the two? But in terms of this blog post, I do think their relationship straight out of the hood romance/ride or die chick handbook.

Powered by Blogger.
Designed By Boutique-Website-Design